2018 Len Evans Tutorial Scholars

Picture 2 of 15

Wine Show Committees wanting to be put in touch with any of our scholars are invited to contact us via email, at [email protected] and we will follow up on any queries.

Pip Anderson MONA Hospitality Operations Manager
Shannon Burgess-Moore De Iuliis Wines Winemaker
Joshua Cooper Joshua Cooper Wines Director
Sebastian Crowther Real Wines & Wine Theory Director / Head Wine Selector
Rob Mack Aphelion Wine Co. Winemaker / Director
Ben Marx Jim Barry Wines Senior Winemaker
Emma Norbiato Calabria Family Wines Chief Winemaker
Timothy Perrin Oakridge Wines Winemaker
Glenn Thompson Domain Chandon Winemaker
Tom Wallace Brown Family Wine Group Winemaker / Winery Manager
Adam Walls (Dux) Wine Selectors Wine Buyer
Shanteh Wong Quay Restaurant Head Sommelier
Sarah Andrew House of Fine Wine  
Brendan Carr Xanadu  
Tim Dolan (Dux) Peter Lehmann Wines  
Rauri Donkin First Creek Wines  
Michael Downer Murdoch Hill  
Simon Killeen Simao & Co. Wines  
Alex Kirkwood Aria Restaurant  
Sarah Lawler Consultant – Ishizuka Restaurant  
Tim Lovett Leeuwin Estate  
Cath Oates Oates Ends  
Lance Parkin Amberley Estate  
Steven Paul Oakdene Wines  
Tessa Brown Vignerons Schmolzer & Brown Proprietor / Vigneron
Adam Carnaby Seppelt Wines Senior Winemaker
Sandrine Gimon Rymill Coonawarra Senior Winemaker
Jeremy Prideaux City Wine Shop Restaurant Manager
Kavita Faiella Voyageur Selections Founder & Director
Adrian Sparks McWilliams Wines Senior Winemaker
Paul Hotker Bleasdale Vineyards Senior Winemaker
Natalie Cleghorn Yalumba Winemaker
Julian Grounds (Dux) McHenry Hohnen Vintners Head Winemaker / GM
Pablo Theodorus Stanley Bridge Tavern GM, Publican, Co-Director
Justin Purser Best’s Wines Chief Winemaker
Ben Portet Dominique Portet Winery Winemaker
Adam Clay Penfolds Winemaker
Peter Dillon Handpicked Wines Senior Winemaker
Peter Fraser Yangarra Estate Vineyard GM / Winemaker
Kate Laurie Deviation Road Winemaker / Owner
Stuart Hordern (Dux) Brokenwood Wines Senior Winemaker
Luke Jolliffe Stella Bella Wines Senior Winemaker
Addy Lam Head Sommelier Black by Ezard
Ramon Arnavas Stokehouse Brisbane Sommelier
Simon Black Montalto Vineyard & Olive Grove Winemaker
Penny Jones Bay of Fires Winemaker / Manager
Paul Beaton Aria Restaurant Head Sommelier
Wes Pearson Australian Wine Research Institute Senior Scientist
Marie Clay Wolf Blass Winemaker
Adam Cotterell (Dux) City Wine Shop Retail Sales & Events Manager
Matt Dunne MorSul Group Sommelier
Patrick Haddock Reserve Wine Bar Owner/Wine Writer-Blogger
Peter Kelly Peter Lehmann Wines Senior Winemaker
Gwyneth Olsen Briar Ridge Vineyard Chief Winemaker/General Manager
Simon Osicka Paul Osicka Wines Winemaker/Viticulturist
Luke Skeer Devil’s Lair Vineyard Senior Winemaker/Winery Manager
Simon Steele Medhurst Wines Winemaker
Liam Van Pelt Chapel Hill Winery Assistant Winemaker
Daniel Swincer Pernod Ricard Winemakers Red Winemaker
James Welsh Stillwater Restaurant/ Black Cow Bistro/Mill Providore Sommelier/Co-owner
Glenn Barry Knappstein Wines Winemaker
Matt Brooke (Dux) Brooks of Melbourne Head Sommelier
Bree Boskov Prince Wine Store Wine Educator
Will Byron Stonier Wines/Onannon Wines Winemaker
Melanie Chester Seppelt Great Western Winemaker
Scott Comyns Pepper Tree Wines Chief  Winemaker
Jeremy Dineen Joseph Chromy Wines Chief Winemaker
Tristan Habeck Whole Bunch Wines Distributor
Andrew La Naude Yalumba Wine Company Winemaker
Severine Logan Watershed Premium Wines Chief Winemaker
Peter Marchant le Petit Cochon Wine/Hospitality Consultant
Mary Retallack Retallack Viticulture Managing Director
Lak Quach (Dux) Wine Buyer – Cellar Hand Consulting
Adam Foster Winemaker/Director – Syrahmi/Foster e Rocco
Alex Retief Owner/Winemaker – Alex Retief Wines
Amanda Yallop Head Sommelier – Quay Restaurant
Andrea Frost Writer/Journalist
Banjo Harris Plane Head Sommelier – Attica
Charlie Seppelt Winemaker – Yangarra Estate Vineyard
Eddie McDougall Director/Winemaker – Fine Wines of Australia
Franck Moreau Group Sommelier – Merivale
Julian Langworthy Chief Winemaker – Fogarty Wine Group
Nick Butler Founding Director – Cogito Wines
Toby Barlow Senior Winemaker – St Hallett Wines
Ned Goodwin (Dux) Wine Director – Global Dining
Amanda Regan Journalist/Writer
Anna Pooley Winemaker – Pooley Family Wines
Christopher Tyrrell Assistant Winemaker – Tyrrell’s Vineyards
Elizabeth Reed Area Manager – Samuel Smith & Sons
Fiona Donald Senior Winemaker – Seppeltsfield Wines
Michael Engelmann Head Sommelier – Rockpool Bar & Grill
Nick Glaetzer Owner/Winemaker – Glaetzer Dixon Family Winemakers
Sarah Pidgeon Winemaker – Wynns Coonawarra Estate
Stuart Knox Owner/Sommelier – Fix St James
Thomas Hogan Head Sommelier – Lake House; Daylesford
Tom Ward Owner/Winemaker – Swinging Bridge
Dave Brookes (Dux)  
Bengt Baumgartner  
Courtney Treacher  
Daniel Sims  
Emma Plumridge  
Joanna Marsh  
Lisa Jenkins  
Marcus Satchell  
Mario Vinciguerra  
Nicholas Spencer  
Paul Gardner  
Liam O’Brien (Dux)  
Bryan Martin  
David Mackintosh  
Gabrielle Poy  
Kevin Glastonbury  
Mike Bennie  
Patrick White  
Paul Carpenter  
Peter Dredge  
Sarah Cecchi  
Sarah Crowe  
Vanessa Altmann  
Adam Wadewitz (Dux)  
Stuart Halliday (Dux)  
Alex McKay  
Dean O’Reilly  
Francine Austin  
Ian Hongell  
James Erskine  
Jeff Byrne  
Leanne Altmann  
Michael Symons  
Nick Ryan  
Sally Humble  
Larissa Bray (Dux)  
Adam O’Neill  
Ben Moechtar  
Drew Tuckwell  
Helen McCarthy  
Jane Faulkner  
Kim Bickley  
Raul Moreno  
Renee Foster  
Sarah Fagan  
Shavaughn Wells  
Simon Curkovic  
Suzanne Bell (Dux)  
Alex Wilcox  
Bryan Currie  
Louise Radman  
Mark O’Callaghan  
Matt Steel  
Natalie Reymond  
Paul Henry  
Stephen Harris  
Stuart Watson  
Tyson Stelzer  
Usher Tinkler  
Elizabeth Jackson (Dux)  
Angus Hughson  
Celine Rousseau  
Christopher Morrison  
Darren Harris  
Debbie Pearce  
Michael Glover  
Penny Boothman  
Sharon Wild  
Steve Flamsteed  
Stuart Gregor  
Travis Fuller  
David Bicknell (Dux)  
Chris Crawford  
Corrina Rayment  
David Lawler  
Geraldine McFaul  
Ken Gargett  
Matthew Hemming  
Michael Davey  
Nicole Tuckwell  
Randall Pollard  
Robert Diletti  
Trina Smith  
Hamish Seabrook (Dux)  
Andrew Tierney  
Antony Moss  
Emma Wood  
Greg Jarrett  
Jason Bowyer  
Ken Dobler  
Michael De Iuliis  
Nick Picone  
Oliver Crawford  
Rebecca Wilson  
Ross Pamment  
Ben Edwards (Dux)  
Adrian Lockhart  
Alexandra McPherson  
Anna Martens  
Cliff Royal  
Dan Buckle  
Kate Goodman  
Matt Harrop  
Nick Hildebrandt  
PJ Charteris  
Regan Hawkins  
Tim Kirk  
Tom Carson (Dux)  
Aaron Brasher  
Cameron Douglas  
Edward Tomlinson  
Jim Chatto  
Martin Williams  
Matt Wenk  
Melissa Moore  
Paul Bowyer  
Philip Rich  
Sally Harper  
Samantha Connew  
Caroline Dunn (Dux)  
Alex Hudak  
Annette Mudie  
Ben Glover  
Jeremy Stockman  
Kerri Thompson  
Louise Brightman  
Martin Cooper  
Nick Stock  
Robert Mann  
Sarah-Kate Wilson  
Sofie Otton  
Tim Stock